Hamamelis Virginiana - Witch Hazel
Calophyllum inophyllum L. - Tamanu Oil *Organic
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Marine Algae Extract
Rosa Canina - Rose Hip Seed Oil *Certified Organic
Hordeum Vulgare(Barley) β-Glucan Concentrate
Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Vitamins A, C, E Liposomes

Hamamelis Virginiana - Witch Hazel
Country of Origin: United States
Main Functions: Anti-inflammatory, Protects and restores epidermal water/lipid barrier, Anti-oxidant, Anti-bacterial/Anti-microbial, Anti–pruiritic (itch), Astringent, Haemostatic, Anti-haemorrhagic

The properties of witch hazel contain the medicinally active constituent hamamelitannin. Hamamelitannin is believed to be responsible for it’s astringent, hemostatic and antioxidant activity.
Recently hamamelitannin and proanthocyanidins isolated from witch hazel were evaluated for their mechanisms of action in reported anti-inflammatory activity. It was found that some proanthocyanidin fractions inhibit inflammatory mediators derived from arachidonic acid and inhibited the formation of platelet-activation factor, a chemical mediator of inflammatory processes.
Strong antioxidant activity against superoxide (a highly reactive form of oxygen), released by several enzymes during the inflammatory process may also play a role in witch hazel's anti-inflammatory effects. In a recent study, Japanese researchers sought plant compounds that protect cells in skin tissue from damage against harmful forms of oxygen. Witch hazel was found to have strong activity against reactive oxygen in skin tissue.

Calophyllum inophyllum L. - Tamanu Oil *Organic
Country of Origin: Tahiti
Main Functions: Anti-inflammatory, Stimulates fibroblasts/promotes wound healing/Cicatricing properties, Protects and restores epidermal water/lipid barrier, Anti-oxidant, Anti-bacterial/Antimicrobial, Anti-fungal

Research has revealed that tamanu oil is a significant topical healing agent with skin healing anti-neuralgic anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. Tamanu oil applied to wounds possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin.
Tamanu oil demonstrates anti-inflammatory activity. This activity is due partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide and to a group of xanthones in the oil, including dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A, mesuaxanthone-B, and euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory activity, which explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling, and abrasions.
Tamanu oil also demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as demonstrated in antibacterial and antifungal tests. Tamanu oil contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone.
The xanthones and coumarins in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. (Cell membranes are made of lipids.) The antioxidant activity of tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other oxidative antagonists.


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Country of Origin: United States
Main Functions: Anti-inflammatory, Immuno-modulating, Stimulates fibroblasts/promotes wound healing/Cicatricing properties, Protects and restores epidermal water/lipid barrier, Anti-bacterial/Antimicrobial, Anti-fungal, Anti –pruiritic (itch)

The constituents of aloe have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-tumour, anti-allergic and immuno-stimulatory properties. Aloe is shown to increase collagen and elastin formation, which aids in wound healing and protects against damage from UV rays. Aloe is known to inhibit pain, the carboxypeptidase and salicylate components of aloe can inhibit bradykinin, a pain-producing agent. The magnesium lactate component can inhibit histamine, which may reduce itching. The component C-glucosyl chromone appears to reduce topical inflammation. Aloe might inhibit the synthesis of thromboxane A2, which is a potent vasoconstrictor. By inhibiting thromboxane A2, aloe is thought to increase microcirculation and prevent ischemia in the compromised area, which may speed the healing process. Aloe also seems to have antibacterial and antifungal properties.



Marine Algae Extract
Country of Origin: France
Main Functions: Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Protects and restores epidermal water/lipid barrier Repairs and protects against ultra violet radiation damage

Marine Algae Extract is rich in compounds that are of specific to skin health and repair. Some of the main identified compounds are polygalactosides, fucose polymers and ursolic acid. Polygalactosides form a protective moisturizing complex, while the fucose polymers act as hydrating agents and the ursolic acid can help form a protective barrier on the skin. Marine Algae extract contains abundant non-essential and essential amino acids such as proline, glycine and lycine - all of these which are found in the elastic fibers of the skin. Marine Algae extract however may best be know for its unique ability to help restructure scarred skin and/or compromised skin tissue by stimulating the synthesis of collagen. Marine Algae extract is considered a cellular nutrient providing constituents such calcium, potassium, iodine, mannitol, as well as fat, protein, carbohydrates and vitamins E, C, B12, B6, B3, B, A and Zn, F, Cr, Co, Mn, I, Na, Fe, P, Mg, K, Ca.
Marine Algae extract contains anti-oxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and hydrating properties that provides soothing, cooling relief for acne sufferers.



Rosa Canina - Rose Hip Seed Oil *Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Chile
Main Functions: Anti-inflammatory, Immuno-modulating, Stimulates fibroblasts/promotes wound healing/Cicatricing properties, Protects and restores epidermal water/lipid barrier, Anti-oxidant

It seems that one of the richest sources available today of Vitamin C is Rose Hips. It reportedly has 60 times more vitamin C than citrus fruit. Vitamin C is related to bioflavonoids and it is most vital for them to be used together. Natural vitamin C and flavonoids are combined in nature. Rose Hips are rich in the bioflavonoids and in Vitamin C. The bioflavonoids are vital to build and strengthen body tissues and are especially important in the building and maintaining of a good blood vascular system to include, preventing and healing of fragile capillaries.
The cicatrizing action of Rosehip Oil on the skin is due to it's content of Trans-Retinoic Acid in a natural skin-friendly state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Research done at the University of Concepcion (Chile) has shown that Rosehip seed oil is an active product in tissue regeneration. This condition is due to the high content of the polyunsaturated fatty acids linoleic and linolenic in the oil composition. Both fatty acids, known as essential fatty acids, are very important nutrients in the biosynthesis of prostaglandins.



Hordeum Vulgare(Barley) β-Glucan Concentrate
Country of Origin: Canada
Main Functions: Anti-inflammatory, Immuno-modulating, Stimulates fibroblasts/promotes wound healing/Cicatricing properties, Activates Macrophage cells (cells of Langerhan), Repairs and protects against ultra violet radiation damage, Anti –pruiritic (itch)

Barley β-1, 3-D-glucan is a polysaccharide that consists of specifically arranged glucose molecules. This ingredient activates macrophage cells, thus promoting a more powerful immune system. Macrophages are the immune cells that recognize, engulf, and destroy cells, organisms and substances that don't belong to the body and can promote acneic skin conditions (bacteria; viruses; fungi; dead; mutated or tumour cells etc.) The Langerhans cells (skin macrophages) found in the epidermal layer of the skin are key components in your skin's immune system. These cells are responsible for protecting skin from foreign elements, as well as promoting skin renewal and repairing the damage caused by environmental elements.



Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide
Country of Origin: France
Main Functions: Restores and balances skin ecoflora

Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide is a gluco-oligosaccharide obtained from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). Alpha Glucan is a prebiotic active with the same objective as in food and food supplements: to protect and/or reinforce the natural defences of the skin.
Alpha Glucan is an intelligent sugar able to differentiate “good” (ecoflora) and “bad” bacteria (pathogens). This bioselective activity stimulates of the ecoflora through a competitive inhibition mechanism.



Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Source: Australia
Main Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Immuno-modulating, Stimulates fibroblasts/promotes wound healing/Cicatricing properties, Anti-bacterial/Antimicrobial, Anti –pruiritic (itch)

Tea tree oil contains more than 100 monoterpenoid, sesquiterpenoid, and alcohol compounds. Up to 90% is made up of terpinen-4-ol, 8-cineole, alpha-terpineol, terpinolene, and alpha- and gamma-terpinene. The primary constituent terpinen-4-ol is active against numerous pathogenic bacteria and fungi but seems to spare normal skin flora. The constituents alpha-terpineol and linalool, also contribute to its antimicrobial activity. Additional evidence suggests tea tree oil may reduce histamine-induced skin inflammation caused by invading organisms.



Alpha Lipoic Acid
Country of Origin: Singapore
Main Function: Antioxidant

Alpha Lipoic Acid is extracted from Neem Leaf (Melia Azadiractha ) by super critical extraction method (Co2). Alpha Lipoic Acid inhibits the activation of the protein NfkB, thereby suppressing the inflammation response within the cell. NfkB is a protein that remains in the inner portion of the cell and is completely inactive unless the cell experiences an increase in free radicals or inflammatory chemicals. By suppressing inflammation on a cellular level, alpha lipoic acid can help prevent scarring from active acne lesions. The fact that scars are made up of damaged collagen makes alpha lipoic acid a novel ingredient in the process to reverse existing scar tissue.



Vitamins A, C, E Liposomes
Country of Origin: Unites States
Main Functions: Anti-oxidant, Repairs and protects against ultra violet radiation damage

The vitamin liposomes help to protect lipid membranes from free radical attack. Vitamins A and E will help to scavenge free radicals responsible for lipid perioxidation.
Vitamin C works to help regenerate tocopherol. All three vitamins are supplied in their ester form. In the skin, esterases present will hydrolyze the esters down to the active vitamins which will then play their protective role in the lipid membranes found in the epidermis. Vitamins A, C and E protect and repair skin compromised from UV radiation.



Copyright ©2008 Théra Wise/Derma Wise Skin Care Ltd.